The protection of personal information is important to Surf Life Saving Australia (SLSA) and the Surf Life Saving Foundation (SLSF).  Both SLSA and the SLSF are committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information.

This document sets out:

  • What personal and sensitive information SLSF collects;
  • How SLSF collects personal and sensitive information;
  • How SLSF uses or discloses personal and sensitive information
  • How to access or seek correction of information held by SLSF; and
  • Who to contact regarding privacy issues and complaints.

By providing your personal information to SLSA or SLSF, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This document supplements the SLSA privacy policy to the extent that SLSF collects, uses or discloses personal information further to the SLSA. This Policy provides for the way in which the SLSF, a subsidiary of SLSA, may collect, use, store and disclose information.  Third party commercial entities and subsidiaries, whether owned or acting on behalf of SLSA or SLSF or an affiliate or not, may be subject to the same privacy laws and may be governed by their own privacy policies.  SLSA and SLSF will always do their utmost to ensure that personal information is respected and protected.

What personal information does the SLSF collect?

Personal Information

Generally, personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone’s identity.

The information collected by SLSF about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection.  It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with SLSA or SLSF.

In addition, the personal information collected by SLSF may include; credit card or bank account information for donation purposes, demographic information such as age and gender, and communication preferences for marketing purposes.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, SLSF may also collect sensitive information such as a person’s medical history, nationality, their ethnic background or disabilities.

The SLSF is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information.  Consent will be assumed to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless told otherwise.

How is personal information collected?

The SLSF collects information from a variety of sources.  Information may be collected when you:

  • become a member of a surf life saving club, association or other body which is a member or affiliated with SLSA;
  • subscribe to a SLSA or SLSF publication;
  • provide details to SLSA or SLSF in an application form, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  • enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of SLSA’s online systems such as ‘Surf Guard’ or another SLSA or SLSF online system;
  • access the SLSF website;
  • contact SLSA or SLSF via email, telephone or mail or engage via social media;
  • participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by SLSA or an SLSA Affiliate;
  • purchase tickets to a surf life saving or sporting event from SLSA or an authorised agent;
  • purchase merchandise, products or services from SLSA or an authorised agent or licensee;
  • are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of SLSA, SLSF or an SLSA Affiliate;
  • apply for employment or a volunteer position with SLSA, SLSF or an SLSA Affiliate; or
  • where SLSA is required to do so by law (for education, VET training, child protection, Work health and safety laws, AVETMISS, charitable collections, Good Samaritan, Medical Treatment  or other legislation in Australia).

SLSF collects data about you, your interests and matters that may be of interest to you.  In addition, your preferences as to how you prefer to receive communications, i.e. by email, post, telephone, SMS/MMS and door-to-door canvassing, are also recorded depending on which contact channel information you have chosen.  SLSF collects personal information in order to service your account, understand your giving preferences and provide you with relevant communications and marketing materials.

Providing information

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect SLSF’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with SLSF.  If it is impracticable for SLSF to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consents, SLSF may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

SLSF may collect information from the SLSA or an SLSA Affiliate, or other third party.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, the Australian Institute of Sport, the Australian Olympic Committee, non-affiliated surf life saving organisations or government and law enforcement bodies, or other non-profit or charitable organisations.

Information storage and protection

The SLSF stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. SLSF and/or its third party suppliers hold your personal information on secure enterprise grade servers.  When your information is entered into the SLSA’s Surfguard database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to SLSF.  SLSF has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures SLSF uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers and service providers, as well as security measures for system access, and security measures for our website such as firewalls and system encryption.

In order to acquire new donors, SLSF may exchange names on a one-time only basis with other non-profit organizations. If you would prefer that your name not be exchanged, please advise SLSF that you wish to be excluded using the contact details in this policy.

How does SLSF use and disclose personal information?

Use

SLSF, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;
  2. complete background checks;
  3. research, develop, run, administer and market programs, activities and other events relating to the SLSF, membership management, offerings and social or marketing purposes;
  4. for fundraising, lottery and trade promotions;
  5. research, develop and market products, services, or special offers made available by us and third parties;
  6. keep you informed of news and information relating to various SLSF events, activities and opportunities via various mediums; and
  7. from time to time we may share your information with like-minded organisations including other registered charities that have similar objectives to ours located in Australia.

We may use de-identified sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government or other regulatory or funding bodies, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

SLSF may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  • SLSA Affiliates and other organisations involved in surf life saving and emergency management;
  • companies we engage to carry out functions and activities, including direct marketing;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our insurers;
  • SLS companies, subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • relevant sporting bodies such as the Australian Sports Commission, the Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, the Australian Olympic Committee, the Australian Paralympic Committee, the Australian Commonwealth Games Association, Australian Institute of Sport, Australian Sports Anti-Doping Authority, various National Sporting bodies, and Federal and State Departments of sport amongst others; and in other circumstances permitted by law; including other not-for-profit or charitable organisations.

SLSF may share this information with SLSF employees for the purposes of marketing, research and analysis. In certain limited circumstances, it may be necessary to share the information with a third party service provider on a confidential basis. When this occurs, we provide only the information that is required to provide the services and strict terms of confidentiality are established. We disclose personal information to third party agents, other Surf Life Saving entities, directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. In such circumstances, SLSF will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.  SLSF may send personal information overseas for the purpose of addressing direct marketing material produced overseas.

Gaming

SLSF, as the promoter of competitions, raffles, trade promotions and art unions, collects personal information in order to assist us, to process competition entries, and to improve our products and services. We or a third-party engaged by us may contact you (including by email or SMS) to let you know about promotions which may be of interest to you. We may also share your information with other persons or entities that assist us in providing our services, running competitions (including administering the competition or distributing prizes). We may also disclose your personal information in accordance with these terms and conditions if you are a prize winner or finalist.

If you would prefer us not to disclose your information to a third-party, or you wish to change your communication preferences, please contact us as per the contact details in this document.

Direct marketing

We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide to you better services and marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by SLSF has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers.  You may do this by the opt-out procedures included in any communication from us (information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).  If you are still not satisfied at the communication you are receiving, you can also write to us via the contact details below.

Other disclosures

In addition, SLSF may also disclose personal information:

  1. with your express or implied consent;
  2. when required or authorised by law;

to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or

to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

SLSF website

SLSF uses password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for on-line. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. All credit card transactions are secured using 128 Bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption.

The SLSF website uses or may in the future use technology features such as log-in registration, cookies, or click through tracking software. The site also logs information such as website IP addresses and browser types. This information is used for analysis purposes and to provide better service for users.

In addition, we may use “cookies” on the SLSF website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. SLSF will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you may lose the benefit of an enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the SLSF website are not subject to SLSF’s privacy standards, policies or procedures.  SLSF does not take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by SLSF

Subject to certain exceptions, which are provided for by applicable privacy legislation, you have a right to be told what personal information we hold about you, how we collect personal information, how we store personal information and to whom we may have disclosed that information. You also have a right to provide us with a correction if you believe that any personal information we hold about you may be inaccurate.

Your trust in SLSF is very important to us. You are welcome to request a folder of information held by us about you. To do so, please use our contact form available on our website at:  http://www.slsfoundation.com.au/contact.aspx

To opt out or change your communication preferences go to www.slsfoundation.com.au/privacy/form or call our team on 1800 642 925.

We will respond to your request for access within a reasonable time, and usually within 14 days.  We will endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will see that it is corrected.

SLSF is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If SLSF no longer needs the information we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and/or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the SLSA Privacy Officer at this address:

Privacy Officer
SLSF
PO Box 9950 Brisbane QLD 4001
Email:  privacy@slsfoundation.com.au
Phone: 1800 642 925

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on SLSF’s management of personal information, please contact SLSF.

SLSF may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.